Independent Contractors v. Employees
[…] Independent Contractors v. Employees

So what’s the difference between independent contractors and employees for your business? Why is it important to make the distinction? And, how do know what’s best for my business?

Arizona statute A.R.S. § 23-902(C) defines an independent contractor as:

“[a] person engaged in work for a business, and who while so engaged is independent of that business in the execution of the work and not subject to the rule or control of the business for which work is done, but is engaged only in the performance of a definite job or piece of work, and is subordinate to that business only in effecting a result in accordance with that business design.”

Arizona courts have ruled that whether an individual is an employee or an independent contractor is governed by the “right to control” test.